DECISIONS
[…] ORDER

The complaints charging unfair labor practices filed in these matters are DISMISSED on their merits.

Issued at Olympia, Washington, on the 29th day of June, 2004.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

KARL NAGEL, Examiner

This order will be the final order of the agency unless a notice of appeal is filed with the Commission under WAC 391-45-350.



[1]          Also in regard to unfair labor practice cases, the Commission can hear and decide allegations that an employer has improperly involved itself in the internal affairs of a labor organization, in violation of RCW 41.56.140(2), but a violation of that sub-section was not specifically alleged in these cases.

[2]          RCW 41.56.040 provides:

RIGHT OF EMPLOYEES TO ORGANIZE AND DESIGNATE REPRESENTATIVES WITHOUT INTERFERENCE. No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

(emphasis added).

[3]          In so ruling, the NLRB overruled a 28-year line of precedents dating back to Carpenters Local 22 (Graziano Construction), 195 NLRB 1 (1972).