DECISIONS
[…] There is not a sufficient basis in the record to determine that the language of the posted rules “chilled” the exercise of protected rights and interfered with protected rights.

Remedy Requested by Union -

The union requested that it be awarded costs and attorney’s fees. The law does not allow such an award to be made. The Commission’s authority to issue remedial orders is contained in RCW 41.56.160(2). That statute provides:

If the commission determines that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.

It is only when someone has committed an unfair labor practice that the commission is empowered to take remedial action. The determi­nation here is that an unfair labor practice did not occur.