DECISIONS
[…] An administrative hearing panel report issued on July 19, 2002, after Fields had an opportunity to present her case, was the final order suspending Fields.

Paragraph 4 of the employer’s answer was sufficient to raise the defense, even without amendment of paragraph 2 of the answer.

Union’s Interference Claim

Applicable Legal Standards -

Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits employer interference with or discrimi­nation against the exercise of collective bargaining rights. RCW 41.56.040 provides in part:

[N]o public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discrim­inate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.140(1) enforces those statutory rights, by establishing that an employer who interferes with, restrains, or coerces public employees in the exercise of their collective bargaining rights commits an unfair labor practice.