DECISIONS
[…] Instead, the enforcement of constitutional rights must be sought through state or federal courts. The Commission is not a court of general jurisdiction, and its decisions declining to enforce rights under Loudermill recognize that public employees have some constitutional rights that are above and beyond the reach of this state agency.[3]

Timeliness of the Complaint

RCW 41.56.160(1) provides, in relevant part, “a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the Commission.” An amended complaint that merely explains or amplifies allegations raised in the original complaint will be regarded as “relating back” to the original complaint, but new allegations in an amended complaint must be evaluated under RCW 41.56.160 as if they were a new complaint.