DECISIONS
[…] The Duty of Fair Representation -

The duty of fair representation originated with decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States, holding that an exclusive bargaining representative has the duty to fairly represent all of those for whom it acts, without discrimination. Steele v. Louisville and Nashville Railroad Co., 323 U.S. 192 (1944).[3] The duty of fair representation grows out of the rights, privileges, and obligations held by a union once it is certified or recognized as exclusive bargaining representative for a group of employees under a collective bargaining statute. RCW 41.59.090 states:

The employee organization which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclu­sive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent all the employees within the unit without regard to membership in that bargaining unit. . . .

In Allen v. Seattle Police Officers’ Guild, 100 Wn.2d 361 (1983), the Supreme Court of the State of Washington adopted three standards to measure whether a union has breached its duty:

First, [the union] must treat all factions and segments of its membership without hostility or discrimination. Next, the broad discretion of the union in asserting the rights of its individual members must be exercised in complete good faith and honesty. Finally, the union must avoid arbitrary conduct. Each of these requirements represents a distinct and separate obligation, the breach of which may constitute the basis for civil reform.

Allen, 100 Wn.2d at 375. Thus, a union that discriminates against a bargaining unit employee subjects itself to a potential remedial order that could jeopardize its right to continue as the exclusive bargaining representative of that unit. City of Seattle, Decision 3199-B (PECB, 1991).

As with any unfair labor practice case, an employee claiming a breach of duty of fair representation has the burden to file a sufficient complaint and the burden of proof. WAC 391-45-270(1)(a).