DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

Admission of Declaration Reversed

Upon further reflection and research, the Examiner concludes that a declaration of Greg Little which was offered in evidence as Exhibit 6 at the hearing in this proceeding, and later offered in redacted form as Exhibit 9, should not have been admitted over the union’s objection. The earlier ruling on those exhibits is vacated, and the motions for their admission are now denied.

As a state administrative agency, the Commission is governed by the state Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 34.05 RCW. That statute states, at RCW 34.05.452(­1), that “[e]vidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in the judgement of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely on in the conduct of their affairs.” However, RCW 34.05.4­49 requires a presiding officer to “afford to all parties the opportunity . . . to conduct cross-examination . . . [t]o the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues . . . .” (emphasis added).