DECISIONS
[…] Respondents maintain that the complainant's duties are no longer of a confidential nature and that complainant has been properly placed back into the bargaining unit by agreement of the employer and union.

RCW 41.59.020, which is applicable to school district certificated employees, defines confidential employees in the following manner:

(4)(c) Confidential employees, which shall mean:

(i)    Any person who participates directly on behalf of an employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the preparation for or conduct of collective bargaining agreements, (,except that the role of such person is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judg­ment; and

(ii)   Any person who assists and acts in a confidential capacity to such person.

That definition was cited by our Supreme Court in IAFF v. City of Yakima, 91 Wn.2d 101 (1978), in construing RCW 41.56.030(2)(c). The commission is persuaded by the record that the examiner applied the standard set out in the definition, and decided this case correctly.