City of Seattle, Decision 2192 (PECB, 1985
[…] STATE OF WASHINGTON BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION |
|
|
|
|
CASE NO. 5702-U-85-1052 |
Complainant, |
|
vs. |
|
|
|
|
PRELIMINARY RULING |
Respondent. |
|
On February 26, 1985, Donald J. Wakenight filed a complaint charging unfair labor practices with the Public Employment Relations Commission. The complaint is presently before the Executive Director for a preliminary ruling pursuant to WAC 391‑45‑110. The allegations concern a discriminatory denial of a promotion. The complainant alleges that the respondent has engaged in unfair labor practices in violation of RCW 41.56.140(3), which reads:
RCW 41.56.140 It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:
* * *
(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge;
* * *
The statement of facts in support of the present complaint does not make reference to any specific filing of unfair labor practice charge, the complainant concludes the statement of facts by writing: "I feel I have been discriminated against."