DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE 2 - DISCRIMINATION

APPLICABLE           LEGAL STANDARDS

Chapter 28B.52 RCW secures the rights of academic employees to organize and bargain collectively with their community college employers. RCW 28B.52.070 prohibits employers from discriminating against employees because they belong to an employee organization or because they exercise rights under Chapter 28B.52 RCW. RCW 28B.52.073(1)(c) makes it an unfair labor practice for any employer to “encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.”

An employer unlawfully discriminates when it takes action against an employee in reprisal for the employee’s exercise of rights protected by collective bargaining laws. Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994).