DECISIONS
[…] The failure to provide information is found to be a continuing course of conduct by the employer and therefore, an award of attorney’s fees is appropriate.

ANALYSIS

The Failure to Provide Information

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, governs the bargaining relationship between the union and the employer. RCW 41.56.030(4) defines “collective bargaining” and requires the parties to “to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith.”

Information Request Standards

The Commission has repeatedly held that the parties’ duty to bargain in good faith: