DECISIONS
[…] Based on all the sworn testimony, the evidence admitted into the record and the arguments submitted by the parties, the Examiner rules that the employer did unilaterally change the mandatory subjects of student/faculty ratios and hours of work. The employer did not provide the union with a reasonable opportunity to bargain. The union did not waive its bargaining rights. Therefore, the employer did commit refusal to bargain, and derivative interfer­ence, violations.

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

Chapter 28B.52 RCW regulates collective bargaining for academic personnel in community colleges. RCW 28B.52.020(8) defines “collective bargaining” as "the mutual obligation . . . to meet at reasonable times to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . . .” Not surprisingly then, “wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment” are commonly referred to in labor law as mandatory subjects of bargaining.

An employer is prohibited from unilaterally changing mandatory subjects of bargaining.