DECISIONS
[…] The employer justifies Alan’s actions as necessary to comply with the master interagency agreement. However, the master interagency agreement itself recognizes its subordination to the collective bargaining agreement and statutes. It specifically recognizes the statutory obligation of the employer to bargain collectively as to terms and conditions of employment of academic employees who are assigned to the institution program.

The intent of the statute governing bargaining for academic faculty in community colleges is stated in RCW 28B.52.010 to be “to promote activity that includes . . . open communication . . . , with reasonable discussion and interpretation of that information. It is the further intent that such activity shall be characterized by mutual respect, integrity, reasonableness, and a desire on the part of the parties to address and resolve the points of concern.” RCW 28B.52.010 furthermore declares the purpose of the act is: “to promote cooperative efforts by prescribing certain rights and obligations of the employees and employers and by establishing orderly procedures governing the relationship between the employees and their employers which procedures are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of public employment in higher education.” The employer’s unilateral changes do not meet the stated purposes of the statute.

The employer’s unilateral changes in student/faculty ratios and in classroom hours represent an actual departure from established practice. As such, they are unfair labor practices.

No Union Waiver