DECISIONS
[…] Dormaier’s request for arbitration and subsequent effort to talk to Hoffman were insufficient to put the employer on notice that she was raising an issue during her meeting with Hoffman on January 19, 2006, under any protected union activity rights. Because the Examiner finds that Dormaier was not involved in a protected activity, the employer can not be found to have discriminated against her for exercising a protected union activity.

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS - INTERFERENCE

It is an unfair labor practice under RCW 41.80.110(1)(a) for a public employer to "interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by" Chapter 41.80 RCW. Interference claims involve a less complex analysis than discrimination charges.