DECISIONS
[…] The employer also interfered with employee rights by allowing the posting of an altered photograph depicting union employees in a disparaging light. The examiner determines that the employer did not discriminate against employees.

ISSUES

1.             Did the employer interfere with employees in the exercise of a right or rights under RCW 41.56 as made applicable through RCW 41.06.340?

2.             Did the employer discriminate against employees in the exercise of a right or rights under RCW 41.56 as made applicable through RCW 41.06.340?

ANAL4YSIS

Standards Applicable to All Issues

State civil service employees are covered by RCW 41.56.140 through RCW 41.06.340(2) which provides:

(2) Each and every provision of RCW 41.56.140 through 41.56.160 shall be applicable to this chapter as it relates to state civil service employees.

The Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, gives the Commission jurisdiction over unfair labor practice complaints. RCW 41.56.140(1) states: