DECISIONS
[…] ISSUES

1.         Did the employer interfere with a public employee in the exercise of a right under RCW 41.56?

2.         Did the employer discriminate against a public employee in the exercise of a right under RCW 41.56?

3.         Did the employer refuse to bargain with the union by failing to properly provide documents requested by the union?

4.         If so, what is the appropriate remedy?

ANALYSIS

The Legal Standards Applicable to All Issues

RCW 41.56.040 provides: “No public employer . . . shall . . . interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee . . . in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.”

Enforcement of those statutory rights is through the unfair labor practice provisions of RCW 41.56.140:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

. . . .