DECISIONS
[…] The Applicable Legal Standard -

Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits interference with the exercise of collective bargaining rights:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discrim­inate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.040. Enforcement of the statutory right to freedom from interference, restraint or coercion by a public employer is through RCW 41.56.140(1): “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer . . . [t]o interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights under this chapter. ”