DECISIONS
[…] Absent a finding that typical employees would reasonably perceive the employer’s actions as coercive or retaliatory, the Examiner concludes that the union has not proved an independent interference violation of RCW 41.56.140(1).

The Employer’s Request for Attorney Fees

The employer has requested that the Union be ordered to reimburse the employer for its attorneys’ fees. That request is DENIED.

The statutory authority of the Commission in unfair labor practice cases includes RCW 41.56.160(2), which provides:

If the commission determines that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.

(emphasis added). The remedial authority granted to the Commission by RCW 41.56.160 has been interpreted as broad enough to authorize an award of attorney fees. See Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. PERC, 118 Wn. 2d 621 (1992). However, RCW 41.56.160(2) authorizes remedy only where an unfair labor practice violation is found. Anacortes School District, Decision 2464-A (EDUC, 1986). As no determination has been made in this case that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, no remedial order (with or without attorney fees) is possible in this case.

FINDINGS OF FACT

1.                  Grant County Public Hospital District 1 d/b/a Samaritan Hospital (employer) is a public employer within the meaning of RCW 41.56.030(1).