DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

Scope of the Proceedings

This case originated as, and continues to be, a “discrimination” complaint. The limitation of the case to discrimination claims is in the context that Dowd’s earlier effort to initiate a “refusal to bargain” charge was dismissed for lack of standing. While the union has provided Dowd with legal representation here, the union has not formally moved for intervention as a party and certainly has not moved to amend the complaint to allege any “refusal to bargain” claim in this proceeding.

Standards for Discrimination Claims

RCW 41.56.140(3) provides: it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “to discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge”. The Commission applies a “substantial motivating factor” test under Wilmot, supra, and Allison, supra. The complainant has the burden of proof at all times. A “discrimination” violation requires a finding of intent.

Knowledge of the Unfair Labor Practice Complaint