DECISIONS
[…] Paragraph 5 identifies Elizabeth Byrd as one of the co-presidents of the local union, and is taken as only stating background information.

                     Paragraph 6 states that the employer’s refusal to grant a wage increase to this bargaining unit equal to that which adminis­trators and certificated employees received was the key issue in collective bargaining­ after December of 1997.Standing alone, this is insufficient to state a cause of action under the definition of “collective bargaining” set forth in RCW 41.56.030(4), which includes “neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession”. Moreover, this complaint is untimely as to any difficulties in bargaining prior to May 25, 1998.

                     Paragraph 7 states the parties negotiated “periodically” during the 1997-1998 school year.