DECISIONS
[…] The Complaint Against the Employer

Powell also signed this complaint, and inserted “Michael Davis” without expressly indicating that Davis is an attorney. The typewritten statement of facts appears to be identical to that filed in the case against the union. Powell alleged the employer failed to inform him of his appeal rights under Chapter 28A.645 RCW, and responded so tardily to his requests for materials that the time to challenge the suspension under RCW 28A.645.010 had expired by the time he learned of that right.

The Preliminary Ruling Process

WAC 391-45-110 implements RCW 34.05.419(2­), which requires administrative agencies to:

Examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require

The Executive Director applies statutes, rules, and precedents. The name “Public Employment Relations Commission" is sometimes interpreted as implying broader jurisdiction than is actually conferred upon the agency by statute.