DECISIONS
[…] Healthy" test, the Examiner erred as a matter of law.

The facts are as set forth in the Examiner's decision and are adopted by reference.

RCW 41‑56.040 states:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discrim­inate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.140 states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer: 1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce of their rights guaranteed by this chapter; . . .

As pointed out by the Examiner, Chapter 41.56 RCW contains no "concerted activity" clause such as is found in Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act. The omission must be judged as intentional.