DECISIONS
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the Commission noted that although job descriptions and duties are not static entities, and the duties of employees may change as an organization evolves and faces new challenges, only current job duties may be considered.

The Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 34.05 RCW (APA) also supports our decision not to consider speculative testimony in unit determination cases. RCW 34.05.461(4) states:

Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding. Findings shall be based on the kind of evidence on which reason­ably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. Findings may be based on such evidence even if it would be inadmissible in a civil trial. However, the presiding officer shall not base a finding exclusively on such inadmissible evidence unless the presiding officer determines that doing so would not unduly abridge the parties' opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence. The basis for this determination shall appear in the order.

(emphasis added). Testimony based upon the speculation of witnesses inherently deprives the opposing party the right to confront the witness and rebut the testimony because neither party has a window into the future to know exactly what the duties and tasks of the employees in dispute will be.