DECISIONS
[…] We recognize that the definition adopted within the PSRA is somewhat different than the one traditionally used by this Commission. We nevertheless disagree with the employer that the Legislature intended RCW 41.80.005(4) to supplant the labor nexus test this Commission has traditionally applied.

The statutory mission of this Commission found in Chapter 41.58 RCW provides compelling evidence that the Legislature did not envision this Commission breaking from its own precedents when interpreting the PSRA. RCW 41.58.005(1) states:

It is the intent of the legislature by the adoption of chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st ex. sess. to provide, in the area of public employment, for the more uniform and impartial (a) adjustment and settlement of complaints, grievances, and disputes arising out of employer‑employee relations and, (b) selection and certification of bargaining representatives by transferring jurisdiction of such matters to the public employment relations commission from other boards and commissions. It is further the intent of the legislature, by such transfer, to achieve more efficient and expert administration of public labor relations administration and to thereby ensure the public of quality public services.

(emphasis added). One of the processes in certifying an exclusive bargaining representative for a group of employees is the determi­nation of which employees actually belong within the proposed bargaining unit.