DECISIONS
[…] The employer next cites the Representation Case Law Guide issued by the Office of General Counsel of the NLRB, for the proposition that “the amount of time devoted to labor rela­tions matters is not the controlling factor in determining confidential status.” Where the exclusion of “confidential” employees is entirely a product of case precedents under the NLRA, RCW 41.80.005(4) specifically limits “confidential employee” to “an employee who, in the regular course of his or her duties, assists in a confidential capacity . . .” (empha­sis added).