DECISIONS
[…] The first usage of term “authorize” in Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (unabridged) is: “to endorse, empower, justify or permit by or as if by some recognized or proper authority.”

                     The usages of the term “access” in Webster’s Third New International Dictionary (unabridged) include: “permission, liberty, or ability to enter, approach, communicate with, or pass to and from.”

The compound term “authorized access” as used in RCW 41.80.005(4) then means that an employee must have an officially approved right to use “information relating to the effectuation or review of the employer's collective bargaining policies.”

The repetition of the “regular course of his or her duties” concept as a qualifier to the “access” clause reinforces a conclusion that simply knowing how or where to access collective bargaining information or documents is insufficient to support a “confidential” exclusion.