DECISIONS
[…] The employer violated RCW 41.56.140(4) by not communicating a reason for refusing to provide the union with requested information. However, our analysis of the refusal to bargain allegation does not stop here. It is also necessary to determine whether the union is entitled to the information.

The employer argues that it is not obligated to provide the union with any of the information it requested because the information is protected by attorney work product. In regards to attorney work product privilege, RCW 34.05.452 states in part:

1.                                 The presiding officer shall exclude evidence that is excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this state. The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious.

2.                                 If not inconsistent with subsection (1) of this section, the presiding officer shall refer to the Washington Rules of Evidence as guidelines for evidentiary rulings.

Washington Courts recognize attorney work product privilege. CR 26 “General Provisions Governing Discovery” section (b)(4) states:

(4) Trial Preparation: Materials.