DECISIONS
[…] Attorney’s Fees

In creating the Commission, the Legislature expressed its intention to achieve:

[E]fficient and expert administration of public labor relations administration and to thereby ensure the public of quality public services.

RCW 41.58.005.

In Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. PERC, 118 Wn.2d 621 (1992), the Supreme Court of the State of Washington approved a liberal construction of the unfair labor practice remedies provision of the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, RCW 41.56.160, in order to accomplish its purpose. The comparable provision of the EERA, RCW 41.59.150(2), states:

If the commission determines that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practices as defined in RCW 41.59.140, then the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon such person an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and/or the reinstatement of employees.

The authority granted to the Commission has been interpreted to be broad enough to authorize an award of attorney fees when such an award “is necessary to make the order effective and if the defense to the unfair labor practice is frivolous or meritless”. METRO, supra.