DECISIONS
[…] From the premise that she is entitled to the rates applied to employees on leave replacement contracts, she alleges that the employer and union colluded, discriminated against her, discriminated between segments of the bargaining unit, interfered with employee rights, and discouraged union membership among substitute teachers by negotiating a rate of pay for substitutes that was less than the “leave replacement contract teacher” rate. She reasons: (a) RCW 28A.405.900 creates a class of “certificated employees hired to replace certificated employees who have been granted ...leave”; (b) persons on leave replacement contracts are paid according to their education and experience placement on the state salaryschedule;[7] (c) section 57.A of the 1995-1998 collective bargaining agreement, titled “Employee Contract”, states that an employee replacing a teacher on a