DECISIONS
[…] The union has not raised the issue in dispute in these proceedings in those negotiations, but has never yielded its position either. The union was not obligated to attempt to negotiate a right which already existed. City of Auburn, Decision 455 (PECB, 1978).

Duty To Bargain These Reclassifications

The union characterizes the dispute as one involving the substitution of one classification for another, and directs its argument to the “wages” being paid to the affected employees subsequent to the unilateral changes.

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines collective bargaining and its scope:

“‘Collective bargaining’ means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.”

The respondent states in its brief:

“This proceeding presents an issue commonly known as ‘manning.’ The union is attempting to gain the right to negotiate regarding the number of employees in the Department and what job they will perform.