DECISIONS
[…] We understand that on behalf of the [union] you requested information concerning the legal effects of grievance provisions proposed by the [e]mployer, specifically: (1) whether the [e]mployer’s proposal would result in a waiver of the [union’s] right to file a lawsuit against the [e]mployer for an alleged violation of the terms of any agreement; and (2) the [e]mployer’s rationale for its proposed language.

 

The Public Employment [sic] Collective Bargaining Act does not require a [CBA] to include grievance arbitration procedures.  RCW 41.56.122 reads in part:

 

A [CBA] may:

. . . (2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute arising from the application or the interpretation of the matters contained in a [CBA].

 

(Emphasis added).  Thus, arbitration is voluntary.  If and when the parties voluntarily agree to arbitrate their differences, then it becomes obligatory on either party to arbitrate at the request of the other.

 

Absent agreement for binding arbitration of a labor dispute arising from the parties’ [CBA], the superior courts have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in law, and this would include disputes arising from [CBAs].