DECISIONS
[…] Again, the cited proposition is not the issue in this case.[3]

 

Furthermore, under the plain terms of the Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA) adopted after the Bain decision, it is not a violation of the OPMA for a governing body to meet outside of an open public meeting to establish a position for labor negotiations.  Mason County, Decision 10798-A; RCW 42.30.140.  RCW 42.30.140(4) expressly states that the OPMA shall not apply to:

 

Collective bargaining sessions with employee organizations, including contract negotiations, grievance meetings, and discussions relating to the interpretation or application of a labor agreement; or . . . that portion of a meeting during which the governing body is planning or adopting the strategy or position to be taken by the governing body during the course of any collective bargaining, professional negotiations, or grievance or mediation proceedings, or reviewing the proposals made in the negotiations or proceedings while in progress.

 

That statute, adopted in 1990, overturned Mason County v. PERC, 54 Wn. App. 36 (1989), and allows public employers and unions representing public employees to negotiate outside the confines of the OPMA.  Mason County, Decision 10798-A, citing see City of Fife, Decision 5645 (PECB, 1996).