DECISIONS
[…] Washington State Patrol, Decision 2900 (PECB, 1988); Skamania County, Decision 5088 (PECB, 1995), citing City of Pasco, Decision 4198-A (PECB, 1994); Pasco Housing Authority, Decision 5927-A (PECB, 1997), aff'd, 98 Wn. App. 809 (2000).

 

A domination violation requires proof of employer intent.  Snohomish County, Decision 9834 (PECB, 2007).  In City of Yakima, Decision 9451-A (PECB, 2007), an employer’s statements indicated union animus but did not rise to the level of attempting to dominate the union because the union’s independence of action was not threatened.

 

Interference

Under RCW 41.56.140(1) it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” An employer commits an interference violation if its actions or the statements of its officials are reasonably perceived by employees as a threat of reprisal or force, or promise of benefit, associated with the exercise of protected union rights.