DECISIONS
[…] Substantial evidence exists if the record contains evidence of sufficient quantity to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise.  Id.  The Commission attaches considerable weight to the factual findings and inferences, including credibility determinations, made by its examiners.  Cowlitz County, Decision 7007-A (PECB, 2000).

 

Duty to Bargain

A public employer has a duty to bargain with the exclusive bargaining representative of its employees over mandatory subjects of bargaining.  RCW 41.56.030(4).  “[N]either party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession . . . .”  Id.  While neither party is required to make a concession, neither party is entitled to reduce collective bargaining to an exercise in futility.  City of Snohomish, Decision 1661-A (PECB, 1984).  Parties must negotiate with the goal of reaching an agreement, if possible.