DECISIONS
[…] See Allied Chemical and Alkali Workers of America v. Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co., 404 U.S. 157 (1971).  Bargaining procedures are not, themselves, mandatory subjects.  Klauder v. San Juan County Deputy Sheriffs’ Guild, 107 Wn.2d 341-342; Whatcom County, Decision 7244-B; State Office of Financial Management, Decision 11084-A (PSRA, 2012).

 

The statute applicable to the parties in this case limits the scope of collective bargaining for adult family home providers.  RCW 41.56.029.  One of the subjects the parties can bargain is “[e]conomic compensation, such as manner and rate of subsidy and reimbursement, including tiered reimbursements . . . and other economic matters.”  RCW 41.56.029(2)(c)(i) and (vi).  The collective bargaining rights of the parties cannot “create or modify: (a) [t]he department’s authority to establish a plan of care for each consumer or its core responsibility to manage long-term care services under chapter 70.128 RCW, including determination of the level of care that each consumer is eligible to receive.”  RCW 41.56.029(4)(a).

 

Analysis

The employer argues that the union’s six proposed add-ons are nonmandatory subjects of bargaining and it was an unfair labor practice for the union to insist to impasse and advance them to interest arbitration.