July 29, 2024 |
[…] RCW 51.04.030. Specifically, that statute provides,
[T]he director shall, in consultation with interested persons, establish and, in his or her discretion, periodically change as may be necessary, and make available a fee schedule of the maximum charges to be made by any physician, surgeon, chiropractor, hospital, druggist, licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner, physicians' assistants as defined in chapter 18.71A RCW, acting under a supervising physician or other agency or person rendering services to injured workers.
RCW 51.04.030(2). The Director’s authority is exclusive. The statute further provides, “No service covered under this title . . . shall be charged or paid at a rate or rates exceeding those specified in such fee schedule, and no contract providing for greater fees shall be valid as to the excess.” Id.
Injured workers may be eligible for care provided by adult family home providers after being assessed and approved for placement through the industrial insurance program administered by L&I. Emp’r.’s Resp. to Un.’s Req.