July 29, 2024 |
[…] State – Adult Family Home Providers, Decision 12319 (PECB, 2015). Those adult family home providers have the right to organize and collectively bargain with the state. RCW 41.56.029. The bargaining unit includes all providers who house clients that receive services from Medicaid and state-funded long-term care programs, regardless of whether the clients use a managed care organization to coordinate their services. Id; State – Adult Family Home Providers, Decision 12319.
RCW 41.56.029 specifically identifies the bargainable subjects for adult family home providers and the state. The scope of bargaining “shall be limited solely to: (i) [e]conomic compensation, such as manner and rate of subsidy and reimbursement, including tiered reimbursements; (ii) health and welfare benefits; (iii) professional development and training; (iv) labor-management committees; (v) grievance procedures; and (vi) other economic matters.” RCW 41.56.029(2)(c).
The parties are bargaining a successor agreement to their current collective bargaining agreement.