Decision Information
[…] The Laws of 1978, Ch. 210, amended section 7 of the FEA to provide: "3(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law.... or any general or special law co the contrary, any report or recommendation of an impasse panel constituted pursuant to such chapter which provides fur an increase in wages or fringe benefits of any employee of the city or covered organization, in addition to considering any standard or factor required to be considered by applicable law, including the standards enumerated in section 1173-7.0 (c) (3) (b) of such chapter, shall also cake into consideration and accord substantial weight to the financial ability of the city and or covered organization to pay the cost of such increase in wages or fringe benefits. * * * -6-