COURT DECISIONS
[…] Petitioners also failed to establish a basis, under CPLR 7803 (3), for this Court to annul the Board’s direction that DOT “appoint [Mr. Ferraro] to the next available provisional appointment to Captain when it can lawfully make provisional appointments under the [CSL] and “make [Mr. Ferraro] whole for lost wages, benefits, and seniority resulting from its retaliatory demotion from the date of his demotion to Mate until such time as he is appointed to provisional Captain[.]” NYCCBL § 12-309 (a) (4) empowers the Board “to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organizational practices… [and] establish procedures, make final determinations, and issue appropriate remedial orders” for such purposes. The Board interprets this provision as to authorize awards of reinstatement and back-pay to employees who have been subjected to improper practice. This interpretation is rational, supported by the Board’s own precedent (e.g.