COURT DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION Respondents contend that the petition is time-barred to the extent that it seeks to challenge the Decision because, pursuant to the NYCCBL, a petitioner must seek review of a Board decision within 30 days after service of the decision. Since the instant petition was filed

. on April 3, 2007, well beyond 30 days, it is time-barred. Hodge contends that the petition is meritorious and that it is timely because it is in the nature of a mandamus under CPLR 7803 (1), the statute of limitations for which is four months under CPLR 217. Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-308, “[a]ny order of the Board of Collective Bargaining.. . shall be... reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party.” This statutory limitation is consistent with CPLR 217, which requires the filing of an Article 78 petition within four months of the determination to be reviewed “[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding.”