COURT DECISIONS
[…] The New York State Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) administers the Taylor Law. The Taylor Law expressly authorizes the City of New York to enact and maintain its own labor relations law. The Board, and its constituent boards, were created pursuant to Chapter 54 of the New York City Charter. The Board is a neutral tripartite body made up of two City representatives appointed by the Mayor; two Labor representatives designated by the municipal labor unions, and three impartial members, elected by the City and Labor members.

2

. NYCCBL § 12-309 (a) (2) vests the Board with the power “to prevent and remedy

improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306” of the NYCCBL. Hodge was a member of the Union and was employed by ACS in the civil service title as Caseworker until her employment was terminated on October 3, 2002. The Union is duly certified as the collective bargaining representative for employees in the civil service title of Caseworker,