COURT DECISIONS
[…] 159305/2022 UNIFORMED FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK LOCAL 94, IAFF, AFL-CIO vs. THE CITY OF NEW YORK ET AL Motion No. 001 001 002

Page 3 of 10

3 of 10

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/16/2024 11:20 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30

INDEX NO. 159305/2022 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/12/2024

the grievance (NYCEF Doc No. 5, petition, exhibit 3 at 25). Administrative Code of the City of New York § 12-309 (a) (3) states that the Board is authorized “on the request of a public employer or a certified or designated employee organization which is party to a grievance, to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure established pursuant to section 12-312 of this chapter.” On September 28, 2022, the Board issued its decision, Matter of Arbitration of Fire Department of the City of New York (Uniformed Firefighters Association, Local 94, IAFF, AFL-CIO) (15 OCB2d 33 [BCB 2022]) (NYSCEF Doc No. 3, petition, exhibit 1 [the Decision]).