COURT DECISIONS
[…] In addition, the petition fails to assert a substantial evidence argument as grounds to annul the Board's determination, and hence this court remains the proper venue to dispose of the issues addressed within this proceeding.

As a preliminary matter, OSA and Croghan assert that although the petition raises issues such as public policy and errors of law, the petition in essence claims that the Board's determination was not supported by substantial evidence. Thus, they assert that this proceeding should be transferred to the Appellate Division for disposition as required under CPLR § 7804 (g).

CPLR 7804 (g) provides:

Where the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations, and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced.

The statute specifics that, “where the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding” (CPLR 7804 [g]). Here, the petition raises issues involving public policy and errors of law. It fails to assert a substantial evidence argument as grounds to vacate the Board's determination.