COURT DECISIONS
[…] The New York City Charter, in turn, has established the Office of Collective Bargaining, the Board of Collective Bargaining, and the Board of Certification with powers and duties with respect to labor relations and collective bargaining (New York City Charter § 1173). It is the Board of Certification that has the power and duty to determine whether specified public

employees are managerial or confidential under Civil Service Law § 201 (7), and thus ineligible for collective bargaining (Administrative Code § 12-309 [b] [4]). Civil Service Law § 201 (7) (a) provides in part:

Employees may be designated as managerial only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment. Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees described in clause (ii).”