COURT DECISIONS
[…] 101032/2021 LACEY, LINDA vs. SOCIAL SERVICES EMPLOYEES UNION LOCAL 371

Page 4 of 10

show cause. See Nosek affirmation in opposition (OCB). This matter is now fully submitted (motion sequence number 001). DISCUSSION As an initial matter, the OCB asserts that this proceeding should be dismissed as time-barred. See Nosek affirmation in opposition, ¶¶ 8-9. Counsel notes that judicial review of OCB decisions is governed by the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (New York City Administrative Code [NYC Admin Code]), § 12-308 of which provides, in part, as follows: “a. Any order of the board of collective bargaining or the board of certification shall be (1) reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party, and (2) enforceable by the supreme court in a special proceeding, upon petition of the board of collective bargaining, board of certification or any aggrieved party.” NYC Admin Code § 12-308 (emphasis added).