COURT DECISIONS
[…] POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Union’s Position The Union argues that by unilaterally adding new procedures to the performance monitoring system, NYPD changed terms and conditions of employment in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4). 2 Focusing its argument in the 2003 Manual, the Union lists the

1 The parties supplemented the pleadings with letters dated October 27, 2003 (Union), and November 14, 2003 (City), which were made part of the record.

2 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective

Decision No. B-12-2004 6 subjects over which it says NYPD must bargain as: evaluations, counseling, training, assignments, promotions, and integrity tests. According to the Union, the 1991 Program contained no similar provisions on any of these issues.