COURT DECISIONS
[…] Charter § 434 provides, in relevant part: a. The commissioner shall have cognizance and control of the government, administration, disposition and discipline of the department, and of the police force of the department. b. The commissioner shall be the chief executive officer of the police force. He shall be chargeable with and responsible for the execution of all laws and the rules and regulations of the department.

4 CSL § 76(4) provides, in relevant part: Nothing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division. Such sections may be supplemented, modified or replaced by agreements negotiated between the state and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter. . . .

Decision No. B-12-2004 8 The 1991 PMP was a different Program from the 2003 PMP. Therefore, the fact that the PBA publicly commented about the 1991 Program in newspaper articles does not mean that the PBA had knowledge of the 2003 Manual.