COURT DECISIONS
[…] The PMP’s essential purpose is oversight, and no new system of discipline has been established. However, to the extent that the Program could be construed as a vehicle for the furtherance of disciplinary action, both the substance and the procedures of the PMP are prohibited subjects of bargaining. Charter § 434 confers upon the Police Commissioner “control of the . . . discipline of the . . . police force of the department” and responsibility for the execution of “all laws and the rules and regulations of the department.” Administrative Code § 14-115 empowers the Commissioner to discipline members of NYPD in his discretion for a wide range of infractions and impose penalties from reprimand to dismissal. Under that section, due process may be exercised “in such manner or procedure, practice, examination and investigation as such commissioner may, by rules and regulations, from time to time prescribe. . . .” CSL § 76(4) prohibits the negotiation of agreements the effect of which would modify or replace any local law relating to the discipline of police officers.