COURT DECISIONS
[…] Monitoring and counseling officers whose performance is poor or who have engaged in misconduct is a central management prerogative. Therefore, the subjects over which the PBA seeks to bargain are nonmandatory. In addition, the 2003 Manual has no “absolute prohibitions” or “mandatory requirements,” but leaves discretion to supervisors. The requirements are no different from those in the 2001 Manual. While not a disciplinary program, the PMP, the City says, may serve as a mechanism for gathering information that can be used for formal disciplinary charges. The City argues that to

5 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action . . . ; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . . Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining . . . .

Decision No. B-12-2004 10 the extent that the monitoring program serves as a tool for NYPD’s disciplinary program, the PMP is a prohibited subject of bargaining.