COURT DECISIONS
[…] In re Anderson v. Town of Clarence, 275 A.D .2d 930 (4th Dep 't 2000) (citations omitted), quoting Held v. Kaufinan. 91 N. Y.2d 425,432 (1998). However, the petition must not consist of only a "conclusory assertion" of the wrong; it must contain factual allegations. Goldin v. Engineers Countrv Club, 54 A.D.3d 658,659-60 (2d Dep't 2008), ~denied, 13 N.Y.3d 763 (2009); see also Chappo & Co .• Inc. v. Ion Geophysical Com .. 83 A.D.3d 499, 500 (1st Dep't 2011). Pursuant to Administrative Code § 12-309(aX3 ), the BCB is empowered to detennine "whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure ...." It is well established that "an administrative agency's construction and interpretation of its own regulations and of the statute under which it functions is entitled to the greatest weight." In re Herzog v. Joy, 74A.D.2d 372,375 (1st Dep't 1980),il!IJ!, 53 N.Y.2d 821 (1981).