COURT DECISIONS
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the Board's final decision, dated July 30, 2008, in effect adhered to both such views of the law, but nevertheless dismissed Ms. James-Reid's petition as unsupported by her proofs concerning alleged legal malpractice. In response, the PBA c01runenced this Article 78 proceeding on December 18, 2008, challenging the jurisdictional basis and merits of the Board's legal rulings on the fair representation issues. OCB's limitations defense must of course be evaluated as a threshold matter. As a general rule, timeliness of an Article 78 petition is govemed by section 217 of the CPRL, which in relevant pa11 provides that "[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the detetmination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner " As it happens, the law authorizing the instant proceeding, section 12-308(a) of the City's ,, upon filed by an aggrieved pa11y within thi11y or ccrtit!cd mail a 2