COURT DECISIONS
[…] 5
real estate of the City. Thus, according to the plaintiff if at the time that impasse proceedings were initiated, the City was taxing real estate at less than 2-1/2%, §23.3(a-h) would preclude the City from "asserting its constitutionally. guaranteed prerogative to tax up to 2.5% (plaintiff's memorandum at p. 7) in order to provide increases. There is no merit to plaintiff's argument. It ignores the clear language in the last paragraph of Article VIII Section 10 of the Constitution which states: Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to restrict the powers granted to the legislature by other provisions of this constitution to further restrict the powers of any county, city, town, village or school district to levy taxes of real estate.” (emphasis added). This language, coupled with the absence of any restriction upon the power of the Legislature to fix a lower limit of permissible taxation. (other than a limitation relating to debt service), empowered the Legislature to enact Section 23.3(a-h).