COURT DECISIONS
[…] B-1-97 on SSEU Local 371's attorney. Moreover, the copy of the decision allegedly served (or at least the copy attached to respondents' motion papers) is unsigned, nor is it a copy which has been conformed. Accordingly, respondents have not met their burden on this motion to dismiss. In any event, even assuming that SSEU Local 371's attorney was
6 properly served with a completely conformed copy of Decision No. B-1-97 on January 31, 1997, petitioner correctly argues that the proceeding is not untimely because of the 1990 amendment to CPLR 217 adding subsection 2 (b) (see, L 1990, ch 467) This subsection states, in pertinent part, that: Any action or proceeding by an employee or former employer against an employer subject to article fourteen of the civil service law..., an essential element of which is that an employee organization breached its duty of fair representation to the person making the complaint, shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later [emphasis added]. Petitioner has amended the petition to allege that SSEU Local 371 breached its duty of fair representation by failing to raise the untimeliness of the City's petition challenging petitioner's request for arbitration, pursuant to 13 NYCRR ยง1-06(d), as an affirmative defense in the answer it filed in opposition to the City's petition (see , Civil Service Law ยง203). Petitioner also claims that his union breached its duty of fair representation to him by refusing to pursue the matter further after the unfavorable decision was rendered by the Board, and presumably, by failing to commence an Article 78 proceeding within 30 days or advise petitioner of said time constraints. Since this proceeding was commenced within four months of the date petitioner alleges he learned of his union's breach of duty, it is not time-barred. For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that the respondents, motion to dismiss the petition is denied and respondents are directed to serve and file an answer