COURT DECISIONS
[…] New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation and Bellevue Hospital Center, Index No. 41411/79, Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co., Dontzin, J.). Although the Board focused on what it considered the questionable assumption of OATH jurisdiction, the predicate for the Board's jurisdiction is, if anything, more suspect. New York City Administrative Code §12-312(d) requires that as a condition of invoking arbitration the grievant 1 and the union file written waivers of their rights to resort "to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award." The purpose of the waiver requirement is to prevent multiple litigations of the same dispute and to force an election of procedures.