COURT DECISIONS
[…] The City withholds taxes from their paychecks and controls the terms and conditions of their employment. The agency also controls their hiring and discharge as well as job specifications, training and performance review. Notwithstanding these factors, the Board found that it was constrained from finding that the PVB hearing officers were City employees because of the language of Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 236 and because of the First Department's decision in Scheurer v New York City Employees' Retirement System, (223 AD2d 379 [1st Dept. 1996]). Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 236 (2)(d), which concerns the internal organization of the PVB, provides in relevant part that "[s]uch hearing examiners shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established." In Scheurer v 2
New York City Employees' Retirement System, supra, the First Department found that pursuant to the Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 236, PVB hearing examiners were not employees of the City and therefore not entitled to retirement system membership.