COURT DECISIONS
[…] Respondents are correct that the 30 day limitations
4 period applies: Since this proceeding was not commenced until March 21, 1997, it is untimely under this limitations period. In the prior decision, the court ruled that CPLR 217(2)(b) was applicable to this proceeding. That section, which was added by the Legislature in 1990 (L 1990, ch 467), states in pertinent part: (b) Any action or proceeding by An employee or former employee against an employer subject to article fourteen of the civil service law ... , an essential element of which is that an employee organization breached its duty of fair representation to the person making the complaint, shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee or former employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later. (Emphasis added). Upon reargument, the court determines that this section does not apply to this proceeding for two reasons. First, the Board was not the petitioner's employer as is required by CPLR 217(2)(b). The Board is an independent, neutral decision-making body charged with administering and enforcing the provisions of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law. The City of New York was petitioner's employer, and has never been named a respondent in this proceeding. Second, the petition that was the subject of the respondents, motion to dismiss did not contain any claim, an essential element of which is that the petitioner's union breached its duty of fair representation to him. Even assuming that, pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), petitioner had requested leave to amend his petition to add this claim, and
5 leave should have been denied.