COURT DECISIONS
[…] Rather, they note, the petition specifically alleges the implementation of a unilateral change in a mandatory subject of bargaining, which is within the scope of the Board's jurisdiction. They contend further that the decision is rationally based, did not involve any abuse of 4
discretion by the Board and was consistent with applicable laws. Section 12-309 (a) (4) of the NYCCBL empowers the board of collective bargaining' "to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employer practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter." Section 12-306 (a) (4) states that it is an improper practice for a public employer "to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its employees."