COURT DECISIONS
[…] Section 12-306 (a) (4) states that it is an improper practice for a public employer "to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its employees." Thus, if a public employer alters a term or condition of employment without prior good faith negotiations, it violates this section. (See Levitt b. Board of Collective Bargaining, 79 NY2d 120, 126 [1992]). The Union and the Board are correct that the petition is untimely. Section 12-308 (a) provides in relevant part that any order of the Board with respect to any improper practice specified in §12-306 shall be reviewable under Article 78 of the CPLR "upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party." Courts have enforced statutory limitation periods shorter than the four month period provided in CPLR 217 in Article 78 proceedings. See, e.g., King v. Chmielewski , 139 Misc2d 529 (Sup. Ct.