COURT DECISIONS
[…] It is the general rule that the "construction given by the agency charged with administering [a] statute is to be accepted if not unreasonable." W. Irondequoit Teachers v Helsby, supra. Pursuant to Section 12-309(a)(3) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law ("NYCCBL"), it is established that the Board of Collective Bargaining is the body empowered to "make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure established under Section 12-312 of [the NYCCBL]." Section 12-312, which lists various guidelines to be followed by the Board in establishing grievance and arbitration procedures, states in pertinent part: (a) ***The board of collective bargaining shall establish procedures for impartial arbitration which may be incorporated into executive orders and collective bargaining agreements between public employers and public employee organizations. (b) Executive orders, and collective bargaining agreements between public employers and public employee organizations, may contain provisions for grievance procedures, in steps terminating with impartial arbitration of