COURT DECISIONS
[…] W. Irondequoit Teachers v, Helsby, 35 NY2d 46, 50. Thus, the question to be answered by this inquiry is whether the Board rationally interpreted the scope of the grievance procedure contained in E.O.83 to include alleged violations by DOS of DOP Rules and Regulations. It is the general rule that the "construction given by the agency charged with administering [a] statute is to be accepted if not unreasonable." W. Irondequoit Teachers v Helsby, supra. Pursuant to Section 12-309(a)(3) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law ("NYCCBL"), it is established that the Board of Collective Bargaining is the body empowered to "make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure established under Section 12-312 of [the NYCCBL]."