COURT DECISIONS
[…] This is evident from the provisions of §434 (a) (b) the New York City charter which states: “(a) The Commissioner shall have cognizance and control the . . . discipline of the department and of the police force of the department “(b) The Commissioner shall be the chief executive officer of the police force. He shall be chargeable with and responsible for the execution of all laws and the rules and regulations of the department" Under Administrative Code §14-115 (a), it is the Police Commissioner who is invested with the discretion over discipline of police officers. §14-115 (a) provides in part: “. . . the Commissioner shall have the power in his or her discretion on conviction by the commissioner . . . of a member of the force of any . . . breach of discipline, to punish the offending party by reprimand, forfeiting and withholding pay for a specified time, suspension, without pay during such suspension, or by dismissal from the force" (b) members of the force, except as elsewhere provided herein, shall be fined, reprimanded, removed, suspended or dismissed from the force only on written charges made or preferred against them after such charges have been examined, heard and investigated by the Commissioner or one of his or her