COURT DECISIONS
[…] BCB's decision makes clear that no practical impact exists at present under the current plan. It makes equally clear that petitioner is not precluded from raising a "practical impact argument" in the future should the City's deployment of firefighting resources be significantly changed. It should be noted that CBL Section 12-307(b) gives the City very broad management authority which is not within the scope of collective bargaining. That section provides: "It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; to determine the standards of selection for employment: direct its employees; take disciplinary act-ion, relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other 'legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining. " BCB's decision to consider, the post-hearing submission was not
7 arbitrary, capricious or unlawful given the statutory scheme under which respondent functions.