COURT DECISIONS
[…] The test is whether the determination is without foundation or reason. Trump Equitable Fifth Ave. v. Gliedman, 28 AD2d 487 (1st Dept. 1984). This is not the case here, especially in light of the decision by the UFC constitutent members to bargain with the City as one, before impasse. In addition, BCB's refusal to stay the impasse procedures pending the charges brought by the UFC alleging improper employer bargaining, practices, was neither arbitrary, capricious or illegal. Section 205(5)(d) of the New York Civil Service Law provides that "... the pendency of (improper practice]
2 proceedings ... shall not be used as the basis to delay or interfere ... with collective negotiations ... and no justifiable reason to impose such a delay has been proffered to BCB or this court. See Patrolmen's Benevolent Ass'n. v. BCB, N.Y.L.J., January 2, 1976, p. 6 (Sup. Ct. N.Y.Co.) Accordingly, the application is denied and the petition is dismissed.