COURT DECISIONS
[…] A, p. 9-10]. Smith filed this petition on July 29, 2010. Though article 78 challenges generally must be brought within four months, that limitations period may be shortened by law under CFLR 217 (Matter of Red Hook/Gowanus Chamber of Commerce v. NY Ci t y Board of Standards and Appeals, 5 NY3d 452, 460 [2005]). Section 12-308(a) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (NYCCBL) does this. It provides that "[alny order of the Board of Collective Bargaining . . shall be (1) reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed by an aggrieved party wi t hi n thirty Bays after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party." The underlying decision, issued on 2
April 6, 2010, was received by Smith prior to April 23, 2010.’ Smith filed this petition over three months later. Accordingly, it is time barred. In light of this, DPRs motion to dismiss for insufficient service of process is moot.