BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Additionally, HHC requires its Special Officers to complete an annual recertification training program that is referred to as “in-service” training. 4 The Board held hearings regarding the unit placement of Special Officers, among others, from 2009 to 2011. See DC 37, 7 OCB2d 1 (BOC 2014). In analyzing their duties, the Board found that, generally, Special Officers are responsible to maintain the safety and security of City

3 Specifically, CPL § 2.10(40) defines as a peace officer: Special officers employed by the city of New York or by [HHC]; provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law. [HHC] shall employ peace officers appointed pursuant to this subdivision to perform the patrol, investigation, and maintenance of the peace duties of special officer, senior special officer and hospital security officer, provided however that nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit managerial, supervisory, or state licensed or certified professional employees of the corporation from performing such duties where they are incidental to their usual duties, or shall prohibit police officers employed by the city of New York from performing these duties.