BOARD OF CERTIFICATION
[…] Nevertheless, Special Officers are not defined as police officers under the CPL and do not have exclusive or primary duties that include the enforcement of the general laws of the state. Rather, the Board found that HHC Special Officers’ primary duty was “limited to

17 In this regard we note that HHC Special Officers do not carry guns. However, since 1980, Special Officers have the authority under CPL § 2.20 “to possess and take custody of firearms not owned by the peace officer, for the purpose of disposing, guarding, or any other lawful purpose, consistent with his duties as a peace officer.”

18 HHC and the City, on the other hand, deny that training for these courses exists. LEEBA did not submit any evidence to corroborate its assertion.

11 OCB2d 13 (BOC 2018) 19 providing security and enforcing HHC orders and procedures.”